The Foundation Years Trust - For Professionals

0151 647 4830

Privacy Policy

Foundation Years Trust is a charity working to promote the home learning environment in the early years of a child’s life. Foundation Years Trust promise to respect any personal data that you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

What personal data we collect and how we collect it

Foundation Years Trust will collect personal data about you and your child when you sign up to join our groups or use our services. This information will include your names, date of birth (child), gender (child), postal address, telephone number and e-mail address and information about your demographics. In addition, the Foundation Years Trust may also collect the following information when you access services: 
• Your child’s EYFS/ Baseline details as assessed by their school (where accessible and with your explicit consent) 
• Two-year review data and 9 – 12 month review data (where accessible and with your explicit consent) 
• Other details for you and your child as reported by you, and collected by Foundation Years Trust through our own assessment tools.

How we use your personal data

Foundation Years Trust will only use your personal data when the law allows. Your data will mainly be used to: 

• Inform you about and provide you with services or information related to your child’s early development 
• Evaluate the impact of the Foundation Years Trust’s programme 
• Understand how the Foundation Years Trust services can be improved. 
• In limited circumstances, we may ask for your consent to use your information (for example, for your experience with us to be used in Foundation Years Trust materials or on our website). In these circumstances, we will always ask for your explicit consent beforehand, and we will tell you how you can withdraw your consent if you change your mind (which you can do at any time). 
• Receiving communications from us by Email/Text/Phone/Post 
• If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes we will not do that. Your details will be kept on a list so that we can contact you for other reasons. For example, to change an appointment or let you know about a change at our office. 

Specific consent

We will ask you to provide specific consent to us for using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing; to make an audio recording of you for an evaluation interview; to use videos or photographs of yourself and / or your children on our website, social media posts or printed material; to access assessment data on your child from their school/nursery or the local authority; to share your data with our partners.

Lawful processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights). We consider our legitimate interests to be running Foundation Years Trust as a charitable organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to: 

• provide our services to support you and your family; • send postal / electronic communications which we think will be of interest to you; 
• conduct research to better understand our families and supporters; 
• understand how people choose/use our services; 
• determine the effectiveness of our services, promotional campaigns and advertising; 
• monitor who we deal with to protect the charity against fraud, money laundering and other risks; 
• enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our families; and 
• better understand how people interact with our website. 

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

Evaluation

We will also use and share the data within the Foundation Years Trust for the purposes of evaluating the impact of our charity and its projects. This will include data relating to self-assessments you have participated in as part of your engagement with Foundation Years Trust. It may also include assessments undertaken by schools relating to your child’s development. This may also include collecting information via the recording and transcription of semi-structured interviews with us, to evaluate our services. This information will be collated within Foundation Years Trust and anonymised for all evaluation and reporting processes. 

The use of your data will help Foundation Years Trust to understand whether our projects are supporting children and families with the home learning environment, school readiness or other areas of development in their early years.  

Who we share your data with

Except as set out in this privacy notice, at no point will identifiable data be transferred outside of Foundation Years Trust without your explicit consent. 

We do not sell or rent any of your information to third parties. 

We do not share any of your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have requested us to do so. 

We will only share special category information with other organisations where that is necessary for legal reasons, or where there are other substantial public interest grounds 

The Imagination Library

In the case of the Imagination Library, which provide books as part our work, your contact details will be shared with the Imagination Library through its book ordering system. Foundation Years Trust will only share your contact details with the Imagination Library if you give your explicit consent on sign up. Your contact details are necessary in order for the delivery of monthly books to your home. Please see the Imagination Library website (www.imaginationlibrary.com) for further details and to access a copy of its privacy policy. 

How we keep your data safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it, such as Firewalls, anti-virus protection and encryption. Foundation Years Trust have developed a set of security policies that include device security, authentication requirements, acceptable usage of resources, data storage requirements. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors, on a need-to-know basis.

Retention

All personally identifiable information will be held by Foundation Years Trust for the purpose of providing services to you. Retention of information will only be for as long as necessary for each purpose it is used for. Personal information will be destroyed in line with our normal data protection procedures and relevant legislation.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have various rights in respect of the personal data Foundation Years Trust hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting Foundation Years Trust.

Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, along with information on what personal data is used, why it is used, who it is shared with, how long it is kept for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing and provide evidence of your identity. 
Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. 
Withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 
Right to rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you. 
Request erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for it to be processed, you have withdrawn consent, or where there is no lawful basis for keeping it. Note, however, that it may not always be possible to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
Request a transfer: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that is held about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for use or where the information was used to perform a contract with you. 
Request a restriction: You can us to restrict the personal information it uses about you where you have asked for it to be erased, where you have objected to use of it, or where you have queried its accuracy.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Foundation Years Trust would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

If you decide you do not wish to be supported Foundation Years Trust any longer and / or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information (name, address and contact details) in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future. 

Keeping your information up to date

It is important that the personal data the Partners hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep the relevant Partners informed if your personal data changes during your participation in Foundation Years Trust’s programme.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data, we will contact you.

How to complain

Please report any complaint to the details set out in ‘How to contact us’ below. We hope we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you at: 

Foundation Years Trust 
Seacombe Children’s Centre 
St. Paul’s Road 
Wallasey 
Wirral 
CH44 7AN 
0151 647 4830 
info@foundationyearstrust.org.uk 

Our Data Protection Officer/Lead is Tracy Taylor

Website Terms of Use

By accessing this site, you signify your agreement with and understanding of the following terms of use and legal restrictions pertaining to both this site and the material in it.

Content

All of the content featured or displayed on this site, including, but not limited to text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sound, illustrations and software is owned by The Foundation Years Trust, its licensors and its content providers, unless otherwise stated. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this website. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without the prior written permission of The Foundation Years Trust is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

Although all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the content is accurate and up-to-date, The Foundation Years Trust will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies or omissions it may contain. 
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, THE FOUNDATIONS YEARS TRUST IS PROVIDING THIS WEB SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND MAKES NO (AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL) REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE OR ITS CONTENTS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATIONS YEARS TRUST DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS WEB SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT. 
Except as specifically stated on this website, to the fullest extent permitted at law, neither The Foundation Years Trust nor any of its affiliates or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this Web site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. For the avoidance of doubt, The Foundation Years Trust does not limit its liability for death or personal injury to the extent only that it arises as a result of the negligence of The Foundation Years Trust or other representatives.

Links From Site

Links from this site to other sites are provided for your information and convenience only, and no responsibility or liability can be accepted for the content, accuracy or any other aspect of these sites. The provision of a link does not imply an endorsement of any kind by The Foundation Years Trust.

Links Global Restrictions

The Foundation Years Trust makes no representations that the content of this site is appropriate for use in all locations. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws or regulations. Users of this site may not necessarily be able to deal directly with all entities that have materials at this site.

Foundation Years Trust Logo